PRIVACY POLICY

Blue Education is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles, which set out guidelines in handling personal information safeguarding the privacy of individuals. 


Collection of your Personal Information
In the normal course of business in providing Education Consulting and Migration Services, we will collect personal information from you such as: personal email, contact numbers, addresses, passports details, education qualifications, medical history, visa information and employment history. 


Sharing of your Personal Information
Information collected will only be used to provide services to you delivering specific outcomes including student placement, Visa application, Internship, Career placement and Migration .We may disclose your information to other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support activities, processing transactions or promotional activities. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service.  We take reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.


Use of your Personal Information
We will only use or disclose your Personal Information for the purposes for which it was collected.  We may also use your Personal Information for our promotional and marketing activities.  


Safeguarding your Personal Information
We store personal information in both electronic IT systems as well as paper files. Steps are taken to protect the personal information we hold against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure, and against other misuse. These steps include password protection and access privileges for accessing our IT systems, securing paper files in locked cabinets and physical access restrictions.

Your personal information will be stored for the number of years dictated by statutory requirements. When no longer required, personal information is destroyed in a secure manner after it has met the destruction date identified in a records authority issued by the National Archives of Australia


Changes to this Privacy Policy
Blue Education reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. 


Accessing Your Personal Information
You have the right to access and correct your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. We may charge a fee depending on the amount of data required. If you would like to do so, please let us know. 

 

Contacting us
Blue Education welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at info@blueeducation.com.au   

© 2020 BLUE EDUCATION & MIGRATION | MARN 1385471